Deutsch (DE-CH-AT)English (United Kingdom)
esfr
Wednesday, 22 May 2013
Cod-liver oil
Print E-mail

01_kl_tran02_kl_tran

Cod-liver oil is obtained from fresh or frozen livers taken from Gadus morrhua L. and other Gadus species. A distinction is made between medicinal and veterinary cod liver oil, the differences lying, inter alia, in the colours of the oils.

Cod are found primarily in the waters that wash the coast of Norway, the Lofoten Archipelago, Spitzbergen and Iceland, as well as the Arctic coasts of Russia and Canada. However, the main fishing grounds lie off the Norwegian coast, the Lofoten Archipelago, Spitzbergen and Iceland. Oil is less important than fish-meat and is expressed or extracted from fresh or frozen livers. Cod can live for up to 20 years, grow to 1.3 m in length and weigh up to 40 kg.

The oil is a clear, oleaginous, highly fluid and bright to golden yellow (medicinal cod liver oil) or brown (veterinary cod liver oil) liquid, with a faint, characteristic fishy smell and taste. It is rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, with 4-6 double bonds. Cod-liver oil also contains large amounts of vitamins A and D. In contrast, the oil only contains a relatively small amount of auto-oxidant vitamin E.

In view of the high polyunsaturated fatty acid content, cod liver oil is of particular importance in nutritional physiology. It is used for prevention and treatment of arteriosclerosis and cardiovascular disease (despite the fact that they take such a high-calorie, lipid-rich diet, Inuit people hardly ever suffer from heart problems). In its therapeutic form, cod liver oil is used to treat vitamin A and D deficiency (prophylactically to protect from rickets). For oral consumption, cod liver oil often has flavourings and/or is administered in the form of cod liver oil emulsions.

In addition, cod-liver oil is used in ointment form for wound treatment. Another, totally different, area involves use in animal feedstuffs and in the specialist chemicals industry, where it is used as a drying agent in varnish and paint production. In these areas, it is mainly veterinary cod liver oil, rather than the medicinal form, that is used.

INCI Name: Gadi Iecur Oil
 

Pharmaceutics

News image

Groundnut oil

Groundnut oil is obtained from peeled ...

more

Cosmetics

News image

Shea butter

Shea butter is obtained by pressing an...

more

Food

News image

Sunflower oil

Sunflower oil is obtained by pressing ...

more

Chemistry/Technics

News image

Palm oil

(Crude) palm oil is expressed from t...

more

Organic products

News image

Pomegranate seed oil

The Pomegranate tree is one of the old...

more