Deutsch (DE-CH-AT)English (United Kingdom)

fr

Monday, 16 December 2019
Pomegranate seed oil
Print E-mail
02_kl_Granat01_kl_Granat

The Pomegranate tree is one of the oldest cultivated plants. Originally spread through Asia and the Mediterranean regions, it is today cultivated worldwide in all tropical and subtropical zones.

Wild trees grow up to 5 meters; cultivated trees reach a height of 1 meter maximum. Flowering is from June to September and the fruits are harvested from September to December. The fruits have the shape of an apple with a kind of chalice crown. Pomegranate fruits contain many small kernels and the color of the pulp is pale-yellow to deep red.

The precious golden yellow to reddish oil is carefully extracted from dried Pomegranate kernels.

Pomegranate seed oil has a characteristic unique fatty acid composition. The high content of conjugated linolenic acid (>60% punicic acid) can be considered as the basis for its outstanding properties which makes this oil an especially interesting new active ingredient in personal care.

Pomegranate seed oil is predestined for the application in anti-aging products and skin care formulations for mature skin. In face care applications as well as in body oils it can be blended with appropriate carrier oils to achieve good sensory effects and a high degree of stability.

INCI Name: Punica Granatum Seed Oil
Specifications
 

Pharmaceutics

News image

Groundnut oil

Groundnut oil is obtained from peeled ...

more

Cosmetics

News image

Beeswax

Beeswax is obtained by melting down ...

more

Food

News image

Linseed oil

Linseed oil is obtained from the seed ...

more

Chemistry/Technics

News image

Palm oil

(Crude) palm oil is expressed from t...

more

Organic products

News image

Avocado oil

Avocado oil is obtained from the flesh...

more